Categories

 Loading... Please wait...

Limited-Time Offers: Mid-Season Sale Up to 70% OFF. Shop nowclose

Instrument Blog

Best Ukulele for Beginners: Sizes, Picks and Gift Ideas

Buying guide · Christmas gifts

A plain guide to the four ukulele sizes, which one fits a child or an adult, what comes in the box, and the ukuleles we'd pick at every budget, from a $60 first uke to a solid-wood heirloom.

A natural-wood concert ukulele leaning against a wrapped gift under a Christmas tree, with a small blue soprano ukulele, a gig bag and a clip-on tuner on a knitted blanket

The short answer

  • Best for most beginners, age 10 to adult: a concert ukulele. The Stagg UC-30 concert $86.99 comes with Aquila strings and a gig bag.
  • Best for young kids, ages 3 to 9: a soprano, the smallest size. Our Stagg soprano ukuleles are $59.99 in five colors, each with a gig bag.
  • Best ukulele gift in one box: the Islander "Reforest Hawaii" concert ukulele $149.99. It comes with a bag, a tuner and a cleaning cloth printed with a chord chart.
  • For larger hands or guitar players: a tenor such as the Stagg UT-30 $91.99, or a baritone, which uses the top four strings of a guitar.
  • Christmas delivery: order by December 15 for delivery before Christmas.

The ukulele is the friendliest instrument to start on. It has four soft nylon strings instead of six steel ones, so it is easy on fingertips, and many songs use the same three or four chords. A beginner can usually play a simple song in the first week. It is also small enough to live by the couch, which is the real secret to practice: an instrument that is out and handy gets played.

This guide covers the one decision that matters most, which size to buy. Then it gives our picks at every budget, what to add, and the questions people ask us most. Every ukulele here is in stock at 2kool4skool.com.

Ukulele sizes at a glance

All four sizes look alike from across the room. The difference is length, and length decides how far apart the frets are and how full the sound is. Soprano, concert and tenor ukuleles are all tuned the same way (G-C-E-A), so a song learned on one plays the same on the others.

SizeTotal lengthBest forSoundOurs from
Sopranoabout 21 inKids 3 to 9, travel, the classic "plinky" soundBright and sweet$59.99
Concertabout 24 inMost beginners age 10 and up, adultsFuller, a little louder$79.99
Tenorabout 26 inLarger hands, guitar players, performersDeep and rich$91.99
Baritoneabout 30 inGuitar players who want a small, easy instrumentWarm, like a small classical guitar$115.99

Soprano or concert: which should a beginner get?

For an adult or a child of about 10 and up, we'd pick a concert. It is only about three inches longer than a soprano, but the extra room between the frets makes chords easier for grown-up fingers, and the bigger body gives a fuller sound. For a young child, a soprano is right: it is light, it fits small arms, and the shorter neck is easier to reach. Both are true beginner instruments, and both are tuned the same.

Our picks at a glance

PickSizeWho it's forPrice
Stagg soprano, five colorsSopranoYoung kids, a first uke$59.99
Mahalo Java MJ2ConcertAn affordable first concert uke with a sunburst finish$79.99
Stagg UC-30ConcertMost beginners, teens and adults$86.99
Stagg UC-30 EConcertBeginners who want to plug in later$89.99
Islander "Reforest Hawaii"ConcertThe complete gift box$149.99
Islander AC-4ConcertA step up in tone, Hawaiian design$154.99
Stagg UT-30TenorBigger hands and guitar players$91.99
Stagg UB-30BaritoneGuitarists who want a small, easy instrument$115.99
Islander MSS-4SopranoA solid-mahogany heirloom gift$253.99

Best ukuleles for kids

Best first ukulele for young kids

Stagg soprano ukulele with gig bag

Stagg soprano ukulele in ocean blue
Ocean Blue, one of five colors.

This is the ukulele we'd put under the tree for a child of 3 to 9. It is 21¼ inches long, tuned the standard G-C-E-A, with geared tuning pegs that hold their pitch, and it comes in a nylon gig bag. Kids pick the color, and the color is half the fun: Ocean Blue, Green Grass, Lemon Yellow, Lips Red or Violet Purple, each $59.99.

Why parents like it

  • Light and sized for small arms
  • Gig bag included, so it travels to school
  • Five bright colors

Good to know

  • New nylon strings stretch for the first week, so retune often at first
  • Kids of 10 and up usually move to a concert
A sunburst finish that looks the part

Mahalo Java soprano and concert

Mahalo Java MJ2 concert ukulele in three-tone sunburst
Mahalo Java: see-through gloss over a sunburst.

The Mahalo Java series has a three-tone sunburst under a see-through gloss finish, an arched back for a fuller sound, a mahogany neck, a teak fingerboard and Aquila strings. Each comes with a bag. The Java soprano is $65.99, the Java concert is $79.99, and the Java tenor is $109.99, so brothers and sisters of different ages can have matching ukes.

Best ukuleles for adult and teen beginners

Our top pick for most beginners

Stagg UC-30 traditional concert

Stagg UC-30 concert ukulele with a sapele top
UC-30: sapele top, back and sides.

The Stagg UC-30 ($86.99) is a 24-inch concert ukulele with a sapele top, back and sides, a mahogany neck and a composite walnut fingerboard. It has metal tuning machines, which hold tune well, and it comes strung with Aquila strings, the Italian strings many ukulele players choose for a sweet, clear sound. A gig bag is included. If you like a bit of color, the Tiki series concert has the same build in three finishes: Mena, Hewa and Maio, each $86.99.

Why it's our pick

  • Concert size: roomy enough for adult fingers
  • Aquila strings straight from the box
  • Gig bag included

Good to know

  • Add a clip-on tuner if you don't have a tuning app
  • A spruce-top version, the UC-30 Spruce, has a brighter sound
For playing with friends or on stage

Stagg UC-30 E acoustic-electric concert

Stagg UC-30 E acoustic-electric concert ukulele
UC-30 E: a built-in preamp and a guitar-cable jack.

The UC-30 E ($89.99) is the same concert ukulele with a built-in pickup and a two-band preamp (volume, bass and treble). Plug a regular guitar cable into its 1/4-inch jack and it plays through an amp or a PA, for open-mic nights, church groups and ukulele clubs. Unplugged, it is a normal acoustic ukulele. A soprano version is $89.95.

The best ukulele gift box

Everything in one box

Islander "Reforest Hawaii" concert ukulele pack

Islander mahogany concert ukulele beside its Reforest Hawaii gift box
Islander concert: mahogany, with a bag, tuner and chord cloth.

If you want one gift that needs nothing else, this is it. The Islander "Reforest Hawaii" pack ($149.99) is a mahogany concert ukulele with cream binding, an abalone-look rosette, a walnut fingerboard and Aquila strings. In the box: a bag with a handle, a tuner, and a cleaning cloth printed with a chord chart, so the first lesson is right there. It comes with a "Reforest Hawaii" certificate.

Islander is the affordable line from Kanile'a, a ukulele maker in Hawaii, and Islander ukuleles are designed in Hawaii from Kanile'a's own designs.

Why it makes a great gift

  • Bag, tuner and chord chart included
  • Hawaiian design, with a story to tell
  • Concert size suits teens and adults

Good to know

  • For a young child, a soprano is the better fit

A step up: Islander ukuleles

For someone who already plays a little, or a beginner you want to give something special, the Islander range adds better woods and finer details: NuBone nuts, walnut or rosewood fingerboards, metal tuners and Aquila strings throughout.

  • Soprano: the Islander MS-4 ($125.99) has a mahogany top and a rosewood fingerboard. Two engraved versions make a lovely gift: Honu turtle and Hawaiian Islands.
  • Concert: the Islander MC-4 ($148.99) in mahogany, or the AC-4 ($154.99) in acacia, a Hawaiian-style tonewood with a striped grain.
  • Super concert: the Islander A-SC-4 ($154.99) has a concert body with a longer 17-inch tenor neck, so there's more room between frets without a bigger body.
  • Tenor: the Islander MT-4 ($149.99) in mahogany, or the AT-4 ($167.99) in acacia.
An heirloom gift

Islander MSS-4 solid mahogany soprano

Islander MSS-4 soprano ukulele with a solid mahogany top and abalone inlays
MSS-4: solid mahogany with abalone trim.

The Islander MSS-4 ($253.99) is built from solid mahogany, top, back and sides, with an abalone rosette, abalone fret markers and tortoise-style binding. Solid wood vibrates more freely than laminated wood, and it tends to sound richer the more it is played. It is the one to give someone who will keep it for life.

For guitar players and bigger hands

More room for big fingers

Stagg UT-30 tenor

Stagg UT-30 tenor ukulele with a sapele top
UT-30: a 17-inch scale for more room.

A tenor is the size many performing ukulele players use. The Stagg UT-30 ($91.99) is 26 inches long with a 17-inch scale, so the frets are spread out and large fingers fit comfortably. It has a sapele body, a mahogany neck, Aquila strings and a gig bag.

A guitarist can play it on day one

Stagg UB-30 baritone

Stagg UB-30 baritone ukulele with a sapele top
UB-30: 30 inches long, tuned D-G-B-E.

A baritone ukulele is tuned D-G-B-E, the same as the four highest strings of a guitar. So a guitar player already knows every chord shape. The Stagg UB-30 ($115.99) is 30 inches long with a warm, mellow voice, a sapele body, Aquila strings and a gig bag. It's a great gift for a guitarist who wants something smaller for the couch or for travel.

Who it's for

  • Guitar players
  • Anyone who likes a deeper, warmer sound

Good to know

  • Ukulele songbooks are written for G-C-E-A; on a baritone the same shapes sound lower, which is perfect for strumming along but not for playing with a soprano group in the same key

What to add to a ukulele gift

  • A tuner. New strings stretch for the first week or two, so tuning often is normal. A clip-on tuner or a free phone tuning app both work. The Islander gift pack includes one.
  • A case for travel. Every ukulele above comes with a bag. For a uke that travels often, a hard case protects it best: Stagg's gold tweed deluxe cases come in concert ($99.95), tenor and baritone sizes.
  • A padded gig bag if the included bag gets heavy use: MBT bags come in soprano, concert and tenor sizes.
  • A songbook or lessons. Free beginner lessons on video are plentiful. A simple chord chart, like the one on the Islander cleaning cloth, is all most people need for the first month.

Your first week on the ukulele

A ukulele is one of the fastest instruments to get a song out of. This is what the first few days usually look like:

  1. Tune it. From the string nearest your chin to the string nearest the floor, the notes are G, C, E, A. A handy way to remember: "Good Cooks Eat Apples."
  2. Learn C. Put your ring finger on the third fret of the bottom string and strum all four. That's a C chord, one finger.
  3. Learn A minor, F and G. A minor and F take one and two fingers. G takes three. With C, A minor, F and G, you can play hundreds of popular songs.
  4. Strum down, slowly. Keep a steady beat with your thumb or first finger, and change chords on the beat even if the change isn't perfect yet. Speed comes with repetition.
  5. Little and often. Ten minutes a day beats an hour on Sunday. Leave the ukulele out of its bag where you'll see it.

Buying a ukulele as a gift: quick tips

  • Buying for a child? Ages 3 to 9: soprano. Ten and up: concert. Teens with big hands: concert or tenor.
  • Buying for a guitar player? A baritone plays like a guitar's top four strings; a tenor gives the true ukulele sound with room for big fingers.
  • Left-handed? Most ukuleles can be restrung for a left-handed player. Ask us and we'll explain how.
  • Want a surprise to unwrap? Pick a color soprano for a young child, the Islander gift pack for a teen or adult, or an engraved Islander for someone special.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best ukulele for a beginner?
For most beginners age 10 and up, a concert ukulele such as the Stagg UC-30 with a gig bag and Aquila strings. For young children, a soprano like the Stagg soprano in five colors. For a gift that needs nothing else, the Islander "Reforest Hawaii" concert pack includes a bag, a tuner and a chord chart.
Should a beginner get a soprano or a concert ukulele?
A concert, unless the player is a young child. A concert is about three inches longer than a soprano, with more room between the frets for adult fingers and a fuller sound. Both are tuned G-C-E-A, so everything you learn works on either.
What size ukulele should a child get?
A soprano for ages 3 to 9, and a concert for about 10 and up. Teens with large hands may prefer a concert or a tenor.
Is a ukulele easier to learn than a guitar?
For most beginners, yes. A ukulele has four soft nylon strings instead of six, so first chords take one or two fingers, and the strings are gentle on fingertips. Many people play a simple song in the first week.
How much should I spend on a first ukulele?
Our beginner ukuleles start at about $60 for a soprano with a gig bag, and about $80 to $90 for a concert. Around $150 buys an Islander with finer woods and details, and about $250 buys a solid mahogany Islander.
Do these ukuleles come with a bag?
Yes. Every ukulele in this guide comes with a gig bag. The Islander "Reforest Hawaii" pack also includes a tuner and a chord-chart cleaning cloth.
What is a baritone ukulele?
The largest ukulele, about 30 inches long, tuned D-G-B-E like the top four strings of a guitar. It has a warm, deeper sound and is a favorite of guitar players.
When should I order a ukulele for Christmas?
Order by December 15 for delivery before Christmas.

Shopping for more than one musician? See our musical gifts for kids by age, gifts for guitar players, and the full music gift guide for Christmas.

Sources. Sizes, woods and what's included come from our product listings and the makers' specifications (Stagg, Islander by Kanile'a, Mahalo).

Parts of a Ukulele: Labeled Diagram and What Each Part Does

.k4s-guide{--ground:#eef1f6; --paper:#ffffff; --ink:#1a2130; --muted:#586274; --rule:#d3d9e3; --brass:#94640c; --brass-soft:#f7eed8; --tolex:#15233d; --slate:#4f6a94; --panel-ink:#f3dfa6; --note:#fff6e0; --note-rule:#e2c27a; --sold:#b3261e; --sold-soft:#fde7e5; --display:"Barlow Condensed","Arial Narrow",Arial,sans-serif; --body:"Source Serif 4",Georgia,"Times New Roman",serif; --mono:"IBM Plex Mono",ui-monospace,Menlo,monospace} .k4s-guide{background:var(--ground);color:var(--ink);font:18px/1.65 var(--body);padding-inline:16px;padding-block:24px 64px} .k4s-guide article{background:var(--paper);border:1px solid var(--rule);border-radius:4px;overflow:hidden} .k4s-guide .k4s-plate{background:var(--tolex);color:var(--panel-ink);padding:36px 28px 30px;position:relative} .k4s-guide .k4s-plate::after{content:"";position:absolute;left:0;right:0;bottom:0;height:6px;background:repeating-linear-gradient(90deg,var(--brass) 0 10px,transparent 10px 14px);opacity:.55} .k4s-guide .k4s-eyebrow{font:600 14px var(--display);letter-spacing:.14em;text-transform:uppercase;opacity:.8} .k4s-guide .k4s-headline{font:700 clamp(40px,7vw,60px)/1 var(--display);margin:10px 0 14px;text-wrap:balance;letter-spacing:.01em;color:#fff} .k4s-guide .k4s-dek{font-size:19px;margin:0;max-width:60ch;color:var(--panel-ink)} .k4s-guide .k4s-byline{margin-top:16px;font:500 13px var(--mono);opacity:.7} .k4s-guide .k4s-body{padding:28px;display:flex;flex-direction:column;gap:18px} .k4s-guide .k4s-body > p,.k4s-guide .k4s-body li{max-width:66ch} .k4s-guide h2{font:700 32px/1.1 var(--display);margin:22px 0 [...]

Read More



Back to Top